Privacy Statement

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) are the base line privacy standards which some private sector organisations need to comply with in relation to personal information they hold. This page describes how Straight Talk’s Privacy Policy operates in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. We collect personal information in a variety of ways which include:

  • At the commencement of new client relationships
  • During the recruitment process
  • Through various means during community consultation (sign-in sheets, feedback forms etc)
  • Via community surveys, both written and online
  • Our Straight Talk Facebook page.

Anonymity and Pseudoanonymity

Wherever practicable we will allow you the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym when you deal with us.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose we disclose at the time of collection. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide services to our clients
  • To communicate to you about our organisation and/or it’s services
  • For Straight Talk’s own internal administrative and reporting functions
  • To make decisions about potential employees.

Collection of personal information

We will only collect your personal information where that information is reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities.
We will not collect sensitive information about you unless that information is reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities and you consent to the collection of that information.
We will only collect your information by lawful and fair means.
We will only collect your information from you yourself, except in cases where this is unreasonable or impracticable.
If we receive unsolicited information about you, we will assess whether we could have collected such information in line with the principles above and if not, we will destroy or de-identify the information where this is lawful.
When we collect personal information about you we will notify you of such provisions of this policy as are reasonable in the circumstances.

Access to your personal information

Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or forwarded except with your consent or if required to by law. We do not disclose your information to persons outside of Australia. If you would like to amend or check your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. At any time you can decide to remove your contact details from our database, as long as all accounts between our business and yourself have been reconciled. We will only keep personal contact details for the purposes you have disclosed it.

Direct Marketing

We will not use your information for direct marketing except in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information for that purpose when we collected it. Any direct marketing will include a simple means by which you can easily request to no longer receive direct marketing communications from us (unsubscribe).

Government Related Identifiers

We never use Government Related Identifiers (such as Tax File Numbers, etc.) to identify you. We will only use these identifiers for other purposes where it is legally required or reasonably necessary.

Quality of information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the information we collect and hold is accurate, up to date, and complete. Where notified by you we will correct personal information.

Security

Straight Talk will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Techniques such as secure servers, locked file cabinets, firewalls and encryption are utilised at Straight Talk to help safeguard personal information. Where we no longer require your information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it or ensure that it is de-identified.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Statement from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.straight-talk.com.au. This document represents our current policy.

Contact us

If you would like any further information or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Statement or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on talk@straight-talk.com.au.